Kilimanjaro Lemosho Route: Trail overview
The Kilimanjaro Lemosho Route is 72 kilometers (42 miles) long. Approaching the mountain from the west, the route begins with a long drive from Moshi. The minimum duration for this route is six days, but eight days are ideal duration for climbers to acclimatize fully while enjoying the panoramic views of the mountain from multiple sides. During the first two days of the trip, trekkers traverse through beautiful rainforests, where small animals such as the Colobus and blue monkeys are visible. In comparison to the Machame route, which simply intersects the Shira Plateau, Lemosho crosses the Plateau from east to west, providing marvelous views of Kibo Peak.
Other attractions include the Lava Tower, where climbers get to enjoy panoramic vistas, and the Great Barranco Wall. It also presents a difficult and thrilling challenge. Climbers will rest overnight in tents, and after reaching the summit, the descent is made via the Mweka Route (the designated descent trail for the other routes).
The Lemosho Route trail was designed to overcome the shortcomings of the older routes, the Machame Route and the Marangu Route. By incorporating longer distances, longer times on the mountain, and shorter elevation gains, Lemosho provides a more balanced and comfortable climbing experience than any other routes, be it older or newer ones.
Climbing facts for the Lemosho Route
Climbing difficulty: | Moderate to difficult |
Trek duration: | 6 to 9 days |
Max altitude: | 5,895 meters |
Success rate: | 90% (eight-day hike); 85% (seven-day hike) |
Best season: | Dry season (December to mid-March and mid-June to October end) |
Seven-day sample itinerary for the Lemosho Route
Below is a 7-day sample itinerary for Kilimanjaro Lemosho Route. It may vary slightly depending on the trekking agency you choose to go with:
- Day 1: Moshi to Mkubwa Camp (2.5 hours)
The journey commences on a drive from Moshi towards the Londorossi Gate, where the necessary registration formalities with the Kilimanjaro National Park authorities will be completed. Proceed into the dense rainforest, signaling the beginning of the trek. Follow a moderately steep path that winds through the untouched natural splendor of the forest until reaching the Mkubwa Camp, situated at an altitude of 2,800 meters. An armed ranger will accompany you on this expedition due to the presence of wildlife in the area. - Day 2: Mkubwa Camp to Shira Camp (5 hours)
As you climb up from the Mkubwa Camp, you'll pass through the scenic Shira Ridge, surrounded by captivating plant life. After approximately five hours, you'll arrive at Shira Camp 1, where you'll enjoy the breathtaking views of Mount Meru and the Rift Valley. Continue climbing another 400 meters to reach the final destination for the day: Shira Camp 2. - Day 3: Shira Camp 2 To Barranco Camp (7 hours)
The journey begins with a long ascent above the Shira Plateau, leading towards the Lava Tower at 4,640 meters. Traverse through the scenic Barranco Valley, adorned with impressive lobelia and giant Senecio plants. After a seven-hour walk, you'll reach Barranco Camp, regarded as one of the most beautiful campsites on Kilimanjaro. - Day 4: Barranco Camp To Karanga Camp (4 hours)
Leave Barranco Camp behind as you navigate a steep ridge, including the iconic Barranco Wall, on your way to Karanga Valley campsite. From there, continue to the junction that connects with the Mweka Trail. The ascent to Karanga Camp, situated at an altitude of 4,640 meters, will take approximately four hours. Take the afternoon to relax and prepare for the upcoming summit night. - Day 5: Karanga Camp to Barafu Camp (4 hours)
On this day, ascend to the Barafu Hut, marking the completion of the South Circuit and providing stunning views of both the Mawenzi and Kibo peaks. Set up camp at Barafu, enjoy a nourishing dinner, and make final preparations for the summit push. - Day 6: Barafu Camp to Mweka Camp (9 hours)
Embark on the most demanding leg of the trek in the early morning. Head towards Stella Point, located on the crater rim, ascending through scree terrain. Take a short rest at Stella Point and witness a breathtaking sunrise, weather permitting. Proceed to Uhuru Peak, the highest point on Mount Kilimanjaro and the entire African continent. After a brief rest at Barafu Camp, descent to the Mweka Camp, situated at 3,080 meters. - Day 7: Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate (14 hours)
Commence the final descent to the Mweka Park Gate, where you will receive your summit certificates. Expect wet and muddy conditions as you descend to lower elevations. After reaching the gate, continue for another hour to Mweka Village. You will be transported back to Moshi, marking the end of your unforgettable Kilimanjaro Lemosho Route expedition.
Please note that the durations mentioned are approximate and can vary depending on individual pacing and weather conditions.
What is the difference between the seven-day and eight-day Lemosho itinerary?
Although you can complete the Lemosho Route anywhere between six to nine days, the seven- and eight-day tour itineraries are the popular ones. The main difference between the two lies in the duration taken to climb from Mkubwa Camp to Barranco Camp. The seven-day itinerary completes this section in two days, while the eight-day itinerary allows for three days. This additional day on the eight-day tour is primarily intended to enhance acclimatization. It gives climbers more time to adjust to the altitude, increasing the chances of a successful and safe ascent.
For inspiration on things to do in Tanzania on your Tanzania trip itinerary other than climbing Kilimanjaro, check out our Tanzania guide. You can also contact our local tour specialists to plan a customized trip to Tanzania.